KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Sex Bias

Portuguese translation: discriminação sexual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sex Bias
Portuguese translation:discriminação sexual
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

19:09 Jan 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Harassment course
English term or phrase: Sex Bias
Sumitomo Settles Sex Bias Lawsuit for 10 Million Yen—The Japan Times, 6 January 2004

obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
discriminação sexual
Explanation:
Creio que neste contexto, esta é a melhor opção
Selected response from:

Arthur Godinho
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda de ambos. Vou escolher esta opção por ter sido 1 minuto mais rápida.
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6discriminação sexual
Arthur Godinho
4 +2discriminação sexualFreitas e Silva
4preconceito sexualMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sex bias
discriminação sexual


Explanation:
Creio que neste contexto, esta é a melhor opção

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda de ambos. Vou escolher esta opção por ter sido 1 minuto mais rápida.
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
7 mins
  -> Grato, Cristina

agree  Carla G..
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Karlotta!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
16 mins
  -> Grato, Fernando

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Cristina

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sex bias
discriminação sexual


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sex bias
preconceito sexual


Explanation:
bias=a tendency to consider one person, group, idea etec. more favourably than others.

discrimination = the practice of treating one particular group in society in an unfair way.

Creio que o título seria Sex Discrimination e não Sex Bias.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288