KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

hook

Portuguese translation: ligue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook
Portuguese translation:ligue
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:18 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: hook
Internet connection is not available in this system. Please hook the network cable and ping any one of the web site and try again!
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ligue
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ligueFreitas e Silva
4 +3conecte (o cabo de rede)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ligue


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Carla G..: ou insira correctamente o cabo de rede
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Nuno Machado
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conecte (o cabo de rede)


Explanation:
Cultura Digital : EntregaDosKits_ManualInstalacaoKit- [ Translate this page ]Conecte um cabo de rede da porta 1 até placa de rede do servidor. O servidor possui duas placas de rede, conecte na de baixo. Conecte mais um cabo de rede ...
www.culturadigital.converse.org.br/tiki-index.php?page=Entr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 01:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Tutorial 3 Como configurar o servidor BXP para funcionar com duas ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Conecte o cabo de rede da conexão Internet na placa de rede correta do servidor, pois ... o serviço de Internet não está funcionando adequadamente. ...
deitapecerica.edunet.sp.gov.br/nrte/Tutorial%203%20-%20Configurando%20o%20servidor


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Wagner Azevedo: Certo. Até porque a peça onde se introduz o cabo de rede se chama conector...
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Nuno Machado
20 hrs
  -> Grata!