KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

portion of a website

Portuguese translation: parte de um website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portion of a website
Portuguese translation:parte de um website
Entered by: Carla G..

16:15 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: portion of a website
ou acknowledge that certain portions of the XX may use or communicate with software developed by third parties or with third-party Internet service providers not under the control of XX ("Third Party Software and Services"). You agree to look solely to any such third parties for remedies, losses or damages related to Third Party Software and Services. Use of the game’s audio or visual components (including sound files in wav or ogg formats) is a violation of international copyright and is strictly prohibited
edna osorio
parte de um website
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5parte de um website
Carla G..
4 +2parte de um sítio da teia/sítio da web/websiteFreitas e Silva
4fragmento(s) de um site / website
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parte de um sítio da teia/sítio da web/website


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: As explicações são idênticas, nas duas respostas! Mas acho que "web" e "website" merecem ficar entre aspas, por serem palavras estrangeiras.
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Gustavo Silva: gosto de "sítio da teia" :-)
22 mins
  -> Há muito quem diga assim. E até está em livros!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parte de um website


Explanation:
.

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: As explicações são idênticas, nas duas respostas! Mas acho que "website" é o mais usado, conquanto mereça ficar entre aspas, por ser palavra estrangeira.
18 mins
  -> obrigada, mas quem não sabe hoje em dia o que é um website?

agree  Gustavo Silva
21 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Castro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  H. Russell Fisher
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmento(s) de um site / website


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. =)

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler