KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

response-time sensitive

Portuguese translation: suscetíveis ao tempo de resposta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:response-time sensitive
Portuguese translation:suscetíveis ao tempo de resposta
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:53 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / certification exam
English term or phrase: response-time sensitive
Entendo bem do que se trata, mas não estou encontrando uma boa tradução.
Este é o contexto:
A customer is interested in updating its infrastructure to provide data replication capabilities between the corporate offices and a sales office 900 km (540 miles) away. The customer currently has both UNIX and Microsoft Windows 2003 servers sharing storage resources. Some applications are very response-time sensitive.

Obrigada desde já.
Elizabeth Braga
suscetíveis ao tempo de resposta
Explanation:
As mensagens, ao transitar pela Internet atravessam uma rede pública, o que torna os sistemas e mensagens suscetíveis às variações de tempo de resposta da ...
www.tdec.com.br/Produtos/E-Mail.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada, Claudio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sensíveis ao tempo de resposta
Christiane Jost
3suscetíveis ao tempo de resposta
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensíveis ao tempo de resposta


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução literal se aplica.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suscetíveis ao tempo de resposta


Explanation:
As mensagens, ao transitar pela Internet atravessam uma rede pública, o que torna os sistemas e mensagens suscetíveis às variações de tempo de resposta da ...
www.tdec.com.br/Produtos/E-Mail.htm


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
obrigada, Claudio