KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

actor-centred networks

Portuguese translation: redes voltadas/direcionadas para participantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actor-centred networks
Portuguese translation:redes voltadas/direcionadas para participantes
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:39 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: actor-centred networks
Of course, taking an actor-centred network approach always carries with it the risk of under-estimating – or even ignoring – the broader social, cultural, ...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
redes voltadas/direcionadas para participantes
Explanation:
Aqui, actor tem o sentido de participante, quem interage.
"One who participates: participant, party, player. See participate/abstain."
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1redes voltadas/direcionadas para participantes
Flavio Steffen
5 +1redes centradas no usuário
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redes centradas no usuário


Explanation:
redes centradas no usuário

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 21:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

focadas no usuário

actor is used to reference the user in this case... It's common in the computing field.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: ou direcionadas para o usuário...
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redes voltadas/direcionadas para participantes


Explanation:
Aqui, actor tem o sentido de participante, quem interage.
"One who participates: participant, party, player. See participate/abstain."

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, 'seu Lobo'.