KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

commodity hardware

Portuguese translation: harware comum / hardware padrao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity hardware
Portuguese translation:harware comum / hardware padrao
Entered by: xxxLuzCardoso

13:47 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: commodity hardware
You should use at least two production servers horizontally clustered to support failover on commodity hardware.

Oi, pessoal
Eu achei uma definição para o termo na Web, mas não sei se já existe tradução:
Commodity computing is computing done on commodity computers as opposed to supermicrocomputers or boutique computers. Commodity computers are computer systems manufactured by multiple vendors, incorporating components based on open standards. Such systems are said to be based on commodity components since the standardization process promotes lower costs and less differentiation among vendor's products.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
harware comum / hardware padrao
Explanation:
a expressao se refere a hardware "comum" ao inves de inovador ou "de griffe" como na sua definicao. Acima vai uma sugestao...
Selected response from:

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hardware (tipo) commodity
Flavio Steffen
1 +5harware comum / hardware padrao
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
4hardware popular
Leniel Macaferi
3hardware convencionaljorges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
harware comum / hardware padrao


Explanation:
a expressao se refere a hardware "comum" ao inves de inovador ou "de griffe" como na sua definicao. Acima vai uma sugestao...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4ADBS_enUS257US262&...
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=154894 - "com recuperação de estado e utilizando hardware comum. 3. O processo de captura de pacotes ..... using commodity hardware and open source software. In... " (rpereira.googlepages.com/SD_Art05.pdf)
10 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardware convencional


Explanation:
Somos especialistas em sistemas embarcados, e uma das mais frequentes atividades que desempenhamos é acerca de soluções wireless, implantadas em ambientes convencionais bem como nos mais extremos e improváveis locais, com commodity hardware (hardware convencional) ou equipamentos especiais. Entre nossos clientes estão alguns dos maiores provedores wireless do país, e também de outros países como Alemanha e Espanha


    Reference: http://www.freebsdbrasil.com.br/home.php?area=2&conteudo=8&s...
jorges

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware popular


Explanation:
hardware popular

Parece-me que commodity significa "popular" neste contexto, ou seja, hardware encontrado facilmente em qualquer loja de informática.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hardware (tipo) commodity


Explanation:
Luz:
Na realidade, não é um termo de computação, mas de economia. Commodity designa todo e qualquer tipo de mercadoria que é fabricado e comercializado de forma padronizada, a exemplo de trigo, minério de ferro, petróleo etc.
Aqui, significa que o hardware é fabricado de maneira padronizada e comercializado em larga escala para atender diversos clientes.
Significa também que todos os fabricantes fazerm equipamento igual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-03 20:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vejam aqui, a definição dada pela Investopedia:
http://www.answers.com/topic/commodity?cat=biz-fin
1. The basic idea is that there is little differentiation between a commodity coming from one producer and the same commodity from another producer - a barrel of oil is basically the same product, regardless of the producer. Compare this to, say, electronics, where the quality and features of a given product will be completely different depending on the producer. Some traditional examples of commodities include grains, gold, beef, oil and natural gas. More recently, the definition has expanded to include financial products such as foreign currencies and indexes. Technological advances have also led to new types of commodities being exchanged in the marketplace: for example, cell phone minutes and bandwidth.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela explicação, rhandler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador.

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Tem realmente a ver com a noção económica de "commodity" que quase nunca aparece traduzida, mantendo-se o termo Neste caso específico, claro)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.