KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

blade

Portuguese translation: placa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade
Portuguese translation:placa
Entered by: xxxLuzCardoso

17:45 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: blade
The video encoder blade is a four-channel blade for video encoder rack solutions. It makes possible to integrate analogic cameras into an IP-based video system.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
placa
Explanation:
Sug.


- The AVN220 MPEG-2 over IP encoder “blade” (card) is used with the Media Processing Platform (MPP), a high density rackmount system for D1 video over IP. Click to enlarge pad AVN220 MPEG-2 IP Audio Video Encoder "Blade" The AVN220 is an MEG-2 IP Encoder "Blade" that converts Audio and Video. ...
www.svideo.com/avn220.html - 22k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1servidor blade
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1placa
Marcos Antonio
1 +1lâminaLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lâmina


Explanation:
Chute

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo: provavelmente se refere ao formato do caixa do aparelho, em que e' uma caixa relativamente estreita, facil de encaixar num rack. Designacao comum a servidores - veja : http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.as...
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa


Explanation:
Sug.


- The AVN220 MPEG-2 over IP encoder “blade” (card) is used with the Media Processing Platform (MPP), a high density rackmount system for D1 video over IP. Click to enlarge pad AVN220 MPEG-2 IP Audio Video Encoder "Blade" The AVN220 is an MEG-2 IP Encoder "Blade" that converts Audio and Video. ...
www.svideo.com/avn220.html - 22k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Marcos Também acho que placa seria a melhor solução. Mas estou na dúvida devido a este contexto:The rack provides network, serial communication and a common power supply for the blade video servers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servidor blade


Explanation:
he video encoder blade is a

O servidor blade de codificação de vídeo é um blade com quatro canais para...

Não é necessário traduzir o termo blade.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blade_server
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Concordo plenamente.
30 mins