KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

both inside and outside the box

Portuguese translation: tanto convencionais como inovadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both inside and outside the box
Portuguese translation:tanto convencionais como inovadores
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

09:50 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / eLearning
English term or phrase: both inside and outside the box
Neste contexto:
"XXX offers its own complete virtualization portfolio that includes unified software management tools and virtualization of operating systems, servers, storage, desktops and chips - both inside and outside the box
Elizabeth Braga
tanto convencionais como inovadores
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/outside-the-box?cat=technology
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Obrigada, José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tanto convencionais como inovadoresJosé Crespo
4Tanto fora quanto dentro da caixaKadja Bless
4ambos os lados da caixa
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambos os lados da caixa


Explanation:
Opção.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marcos Antônio


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tanto fora quanto dentro da caixa


Explanation:
Acho que a sugestão do Marcos Antonio é boa mas pode dar uma idéia ambígua, sendo que uma caixa não tem apenas os lados de dentro e fora. Por isso penso que ficaria melhor traduzir como "Tanto fora quanto dentro da caixa".

Kadja Bless
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Kadja


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tanto convencionais como inovadores


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/outside-the-box?cat=technology

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edimilson Ferreira: Concordo.
57 mins
  -> obrigado edimilson

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado marlene

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> obrigado isabel

agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado italo

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 hrs
  -> obrigado luciana