KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

at the edge

Portuguese translation: na periferia/na extremidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the edge
Portuguese translation:na periferia/na extremidade
Entered by: xxxLuzCardoso

19:36 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: at the edge
...by placing video ‘at the edge’, that is, processing as much as possible of the video in the cameras themselves, ...

Será que alguém sabe o termo correto a ser usado aqui?
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
na periferia / na extremidade
Explanation:
sugestao...
Selected response from:

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9no limite da capacidade
Lucio Pereira
4 +1na/a partir da margem/borda
Marcos Antonio
4 +1na periferia
Roberto Cavalcanti
4à beira
Susy Ordaz
3 +1na periferia / na extremidade
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na periferia / na extremidade


Explanation:
sugestao...

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na periferia


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Grato Humberto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na/a partir da margem/borda


Explanation:
Sug.

No glossário da Microsoft o termo "edge" é traduzido por margem ou borda.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no limite da capacidade


Explanation:
um pouco de intuição

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Na wikipedia há uma definição, mas não sei realmente o termo correto: Recording at the Edge is the concept of taking audio/video from a camera, and storing it at the edge of the Ethernet network instead of transporting it across the network to a centralized recording facility such as a Network Video Recorder. Recording at the Edge is a distributed (or de-centralized) approach to storage — the video is spread across a number of edge-storage devices as opposed to centralized on one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Parece que o pessoal passou batido por este trecho "... processing as much as possible ..."
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Luciana Roppa
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
47 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Leniel Macaferi
56 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Kadja Bless
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Lima
4 days
  -> obrigado António

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à beira


Explanation:
My two cents.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3