KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

advertise/advertisement (in the context)

Portuguese translation: Anunciar / divulgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advertise/advertisement (in the context)
Portuguese translation:Anunciar / divulgar
Entered by: Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa

12:07 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: advertise/advertisement (in the context)
Context:

Auto negotiation allows an Ethernet switch to advertise modes of operation. The auto negotiation function provides the means to exchange information between two Ethernet switches that share a point-to-point link segment, and to automatically configure both Ethernet switches to take maximum advantage of their transmission capabilities. Port advertisement allows the system administrator to configure the port speeds advertised.

PTBR only please!
Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
Brazil
Anunciar / divulgar
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

philosp
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Anunciar / divulgar
philosp
5ver em baixo
Joao Vieira
4recomendar/recomendaçãoCintia Galbo
4promover/a promoção deMarlene Curtis
4informar/advertir
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informar/advertir


Explanation:
my suggestion:
para informar/advertir modos de funcionamento
to advertise modes of operation

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver em baixo


Explanation:
Em pt-pt, face ao contexto apresentado, sugiro:
Advertise = publicitar/anunciar
Advertisement = publicidade/anúncio
Advertised = publicitadas/anunciadas

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover/a promoção de


Explanation:
Acho que se encaixa no seu contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anunciar / divulgar


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autonegotiation
philosp
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
1 day23 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Ricardo Porto
4 days
  -> obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recomendar/recomendação


Explanation:
É uma sugestão. Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-03 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A autonegociação permite a um comutador Ethernet recomendar modos de operação. (..)

Cintia Galbo
Specializes in field