KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Power Off / Power Down

Portuguese translation: Desligado / Queda de força


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power Off / Power Down
Portuguese translation:Desligado / Queda de força
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:11 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Power Off / Power Down
É msg do sistema. Não há mais contexto.
Sempre achei que os dois termos eram sinônimos. Alguém discorda?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desligado/queda de força, energia
Explanation:
isso.
Selected response from:

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desligado/queda de força, energia
Izabel Santos
4desligadoLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power off / power down
desligado


Explanation:
Os dois termos são quase sinônimos, mas power off é usado quando um equipamento é desligado por alguém, power down é usado quando o equipamento se desliga por queda ou falta de energia.

Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power off / power down
desligado/queda de força, energia


Explanation:
isso.

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs