KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Legacy ON state

Portuguese translation: Modo LEGADO ativado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legacy ON state
Portuguese translation:Modo LEGADO ativado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:16 Mar 13, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Legacy ON state
Estado Legado ativado?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
legado/existente no estado ativado
Explanation:
veja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-13 13:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modo legado ativado
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legado/existente no estado ativado
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Legação no Estadorhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legação no Estado


Explanation:
Legação diplomática. Um exemplo:

ABADIA
... da Divisão Auxiliadora do Brasil em, Montevidéu,durante o ano de 1854 e era então adido de 1ª classe junto a Legação no Estado Oriental.Desempenhou ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/Kajafreitas/NobA1.htm


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legacy on state
legado/existente no estado ativado


Explanation:
veja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-13 13:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modo legado ativado


    Reference: http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/ACC/0396P/Bp/glossary.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Muito grata.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Quem sabe, sabe!
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it!!!
3 hrs
  -> Grato