KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Leery of taking a flier

Portuguese translation: ver sugestão


12:22 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Leery of taking a flier
Aparece em um texto sobre seguros da seguinte maneira:
"Insures tend to be leery of taking a flier on people who work with computers."

Obrigada pela ajuda.
jtr
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ver sugestão
Explanation:
As seguradoras tendem a ser bastante astutas na forma como rapidamente chegam às pessoas que trabalham com computadores.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receosas em se arriscar
Carlos Angelo
5com medo de se arriscar
airmailrpl
3ver sugestão
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leery of taking a flier
receosas em se arriscar


Explanation:



Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leery of taking a flier
ver sugestão


Explanation:
As seguradoras tendem a ser bastante astutas na forma como rapidamente chegam às pessoas que trabalham com computadores.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sónia

disagree  airmailrpl: LEERY => distrustful..take a flier => To invest in a high-risk security or business opportunity
1 day21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leery of taking a flier
com medo de se arriscar


Explanation:
take a flier Definition
take a flier. To invest in a high-risk security or business opportunity, called a flier. Give this definition a rating from 1 to 5 (5 being the best)... ...
www.investorwords.com/4863/take_a_flier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-07 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEERY - Definition
... Search Dictionary: Meaning of LEERY. Pronunciation: \'leeree. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [adj] openly distrustful and unwilling to confide. Websites: ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/leery

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31