KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

desktop publisher

Portuguese translation: editor electrónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop publisher
Portuguese translation:editor electrónico
Entered by: Joao Vieira

12:24 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: desktop publisher
Seria 'editor de desktop" a tradução correta?
Obrigada.
jtr
Brazil
editor electrónico
Explanation:
electrônico em pt-br
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3editor electrónico
Joao Vieira
5compositor gráfico usuário de cad
Roberto Cavalcanti
5editorador gráfico
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editorador gráfico


Explanation:




Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
editor electrónico


Explanation:
electrônico em pt-br

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: No Brasil, geralmente não traduzimos mas, quando é necessário, essa é a tradução usada, e 'desktop publishing' é editoração eletrônica.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Heloísa

agree  xxxsonja29
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sonja

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sónia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compositor gráfico usuário de cad


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78