KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

maintainer

Portuguese translation: administrador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintainer
Portuguese translation:administrador
Entered by: luzia fortes

15:33 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: maintainer
Individual programmers in the open source community submit patches and updates. Maintainers improve these updates and submit them for review.
Rui Pedro Sequeira
administradores
Explanation:
A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-21 16:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintainer



<software> The person responsible for coordinating changes to
a package of software and arranging the distribution of
updates. The term usually applies only to free software
where the maintainer (often the author) is doing it as a free
public service.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=maintainer
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=maintainer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-06-27 02:28:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

É uma questão regional: em Portugal o termo usado é este. Saudações a todos e bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

luzia fortes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mantenedor
Carlos Castro
4administradores
luzia fortes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mantenedor


Explanation:
mantenedor

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa: administradores também seria correto, mas no jargão de informática, pelo menos no Brasil é mantenedor mesmo.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Luis Manga
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days6 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  luzia fortes: É mesmo uma questão regional: em Portugal o termo usado é este. Saudações!
5 days
  -> obrigado

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administradores


Explanation:
A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-21 16:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintainer



<software> The person responsible for coordinating changes to
a package of software and arranging the distribution of
updates. The term usually applies only to free software
where the maintainer (often the author) is doing it as a free
public service.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=maintainer
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=maintainer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-06-27 02:28:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

É uma questão regional: em Portugal o termo usado é este. Saudações a todos e bom trabalho!

luzia fortes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8