KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

ground breaking

Portuguese translation: revolucionária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground breaking
Portuguese translation:revolucionária
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

23:27 Jul 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: ground breaking
...along with XXX's ground-breaking XXXXXX 5.0 power management technology...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
revolucionária
Explanation:
No contexto: "... tecnologia revolucionária de gerenciamento de energia..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 23:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Houaiss:
revolucionário - que se caracteriza pela inovação, pela originalidade, pela possibilidade de renovar os padrões estabelecidos; ousado.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8revolucionária
Carlos Angelo
4 +5pioneira, inovadoraAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
revolucionária


Explanation:
No contexto: "... tecnologia revolucionária de gerenciamento de energia..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 23:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Houaiss:
revolucionário - que se caracteriza pela inovação, pela originalidade, pela possibilidade de renovar os padrões estabelecidos; ousado.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: é o sentido..
5 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito...
9 mins

agree  Fabio Poeiras
12 mins

agree  Lincoln Silveira
3 hrs

agree  Diogo Santos
4 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
9 hrs

agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 day3 hrs

agree  npaterson
3 days14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pioneira, inovadora


Explanation:
Mais duas alternativas. Pessoalmente, usaria "inovadora".

Dicionário Porto Editora

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco: tb prefiro a do António
3 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
9 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
12 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
17 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte: tb usaria "inovadora"
17 hrs