KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

open-standard platform

Portuguese translation: plataforma aberta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-standard platform
Portuguese translation:plataforma aberta
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

01:05 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: open-standard platform
...is helping drive mobile technology to the next level of power and portability on an open-standard platform...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
plataforma aberta
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Sun Microsystems Portugal - Evolu o Hist rica
Introdução de um novo modelo de licenciamento, onde o sistema operativo é gratuito em
... Jiro: plataforma aberta Java que possibilita a simplicidade no ...
pt.sun.com/aboutsun/history/
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plataforma abertaAntónio Ribeiro
5 +3plataforma de padrão abertoAguinaldo Campos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plataforma aberta


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Sun Microsystems Portugal - Evolu o Hist rica
Introdução de um novo modelo de licenciamento, onde o sistema operativo é gratuito em
... Jiro: plataforma aberta Java que possibilita a simplicidade no ...
pt.sun.com/aboutsun/history/

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr

agree  Diogo Santos
2 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
8 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
11 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plataforma de padrão aberto


Explanation:
termo usado para sistemas operacionais (ou tecnologias) não proprietários, como o Linux por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-18 01:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/brasil/msdn/colunas/net/col_net_mai...

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
6 mins

agree  Lincoln Silveira
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs