KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

high-end desktop replacement notebooks

Portuguese translation: notebooks que substituem os desktops avançados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-end desktop replacement notebooks
Portuguese translation:notebooks que substituem os desktops avançados
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

02:56 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: high-end desktop replacement notebooks
Designed for high-end desktop replacement notebooks and today's most visually intensive games
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
notebooks que substituem os desktops avançados
Explanation:
é uma tendencia mundial usar-se notebooks para substituir os computadores desktop, mesmo os mais avançados. Nao sei como vc vai traduzir notebook e desktop...
Selected response from:

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Aguinaldo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notebooks (computadores portáteis) topo de gama
Diogo Santos
5 +1notebooks que substituem os desktops avançadosAguinaldo Campos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notebooks que substituem os desktops avançados


Explanation:
é uma tendencia mundial usar-se notebooks para substituir os computadores desktop, mesmo os mais avançados. Nao sei como vc vai traduzir notebook e desktop...

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Aguinaldo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Marques
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notebooks (computadores portáteis) topo de gama


Explanation:
Notebooks são computadores portáteis.
"Topo de gama" transmite eficazmente a ideia de "high-end desktop replacement" notebooks

Diogo Santos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado António

agree  Isabel Gamito
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isabel