KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Dedicated high speed A-link NB-SB interface

Portuguese translation: interface NB-SB com A-link dedicado de alta velocidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dedicated high speed A-link NB-SB interface
Portuguese translation:interface NB-SB com A-link dedicado de alta velocidade
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

22:26 Feb 15, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Dedicated high speed A-link NB-SB interface
Dedicated high speed A-link NB-SB interface
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
interface NB-SB com A-link dedicado de alta velocidade
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 22:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicando: NB e SB nao sao traduzidos, significam "north bridge" e "south bridge" de uma placa-mae. A-Link é um nome registrado da empresa ATI. Vejas algumas referências para sua ajuda:
http://www.megagames.com/news/html/hardware/ati9100igppromis...
http://www.via.com.tw/en/downloads/presentations/events/vtf2...
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=339936&...
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interface NB-SB com A-link dedicado de alta velocidadeMarco Schaumloeffel
3 +1interface dedicada de alta velocidade a-link nb-sb
José Carlos Ribeiro
4interface A-link NB-SB consagrada a alta velocidadeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated high speed A-link NB-SB interfaceinterface
interface A-link NB-SB consagrada a alta velocidade


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Em vez de consagrada, poderá ser "para uso exclusivo de".

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dedicated high speed a-link nb-sb interface
interface NB-SB com A-link dedicado de alta velocidade


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 22:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicando: NB e SB nao sao traduzidos, significam "north bridge" e "south bridge" de uma placa-mae. A-Link é um nome registrado da empresa ATI. Vejas algumas referências para sua ajuda:
http://www.megagames.com/news/html/hardware/ati9100igppromis...
http://www.via.com.tw/en/downloads/presentations/events/vtf2...
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=339936&...


Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, AnaCarla!

agree  Carlos Angelo
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos Ângelo!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Certamente.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicated high speed a-link nb-sb interface
interface dedicada de alta velocidade a-link nb-sb


Explanation:
!

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Grato, Roberto.