KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

blasts away

Portuguese translation: detona, dispara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blasts away
Portuguese translation:detona, dispara
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

16:55 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT
English term or phrase: blasts away
UDP just blasts away without any formal preliminaries. Thus UDP does not introduce any delay to establish a connection.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dispara
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dispara
Claudio Mazotti
4elimina
Pedro Oliveira
3arrancaLimasalo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimina


Explanation:
:-)

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispara


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
18 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
42 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arranca


Explanation:
Parece-me que se adapta ao contexto.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12