KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

mail disabled

Portuguese translation: COM o correio desativado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mail disabled
Portuguese translation:COM o correio desativado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:07 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / INTERNET
English term or phrase: mail disabled
Resource "{0}" was not found or mail disabled; please make sure you have typed it correctly and it is mail enabled
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
correio desativado
Explanation:
Simples que nem requer explicação maior.
Selected response from:

Clara Chalom
Grading comment
e COM o correio desativado...
Faltou a preposição COM, resposta validada pelo cliente. Não era tão simples assim...
Muito grata
Teresa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7correio desactivado/inactivoLimasalo
5 +2correio desativadoClara Chalom
4 -1correio disabilitado/bloqueado
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correio desativado


Explanation:
Simples que nem requer explicação maior.

Clara Chalom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
e COM o correio desativado...
Faltou a preposição COM, resposta validada pelo cliente. Não era tão simples assim...
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
25 mins

agree  Cristiane Gomes
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
correio disabilitado/bloqueado


Explanation:
Normalmente usado para proteção em empresas ou afins, onde um funcionário é disabilitado ou bloqueado para seus e-mails ou outro tipo de comunicaçõa.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: desabilitado é a grafia correta
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
correio desactivado/inactivo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 20:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Desactivado/inactivo" para Portugal e "desativado/inativo" para o Brasil. A minha resposta foi para PT-PT, sabendo de antemão que para o Brasil o "c" não se aplica.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro: CORREIO INATIVO, DIRIA ASSIM
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  Juan36
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Juan

agree  rhandler: Desativado/inativo, no Brasil.
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Pedro Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Klausin

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Jeovane Cazer
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jim