KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Cool ‘n’ Quiet*

Portuguese translation: Cool ‘n’ Quiet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cool ‘n’ Quiet*
Portuguese translation:Cool ‘n’ Quiet
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:26 Aug 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / INTERNET
English term or phrase: Cool ‘n’ Quiet*
Cool ‘n’ Quiet*
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Cool ‘n’ Quiet
Explanation:
Caso trate-se do sistema que reduz a velocidade do processador, o termo é mantido em inglês.
Selected response from:

mdcoda
Argentina
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cool ‘n’ Quiet
mdcoda
3 +1Cool'n'Quiet™Fernando Domeniconi
4legal e silencioso
marina hennies


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool ‘n’ quiet*
legal e silencioso


Explanation:
tem mais contexto? assim é difícil...

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool ‘n’ quiet*
Cool'n'Quiet™


Explanation:
Como o assunto é IT, eu acho que se trata de marca e, portanto, não traduzido, mas seria necessário mais contexto:

Cool'n'Quiet™ Technology Overview
In the past, increased processor performance has often meant increased power consumption and increased noise levels. AMD's Cool'n'Quiet™ technology is an innovative solution available on AMD Athlon™ 64 processor-based systems that can effectively lower the power consumption and enable a quieter-running system while delivering performance-on-demand, for the ultimate computing experience.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-09 14:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cool 'n' Quiet is a feature in AMD Athlon 64 that reduces the working frequency and Vcore when the ... Cool n Quiet Technology Overview at the AMD web site ...
www.silentpcreview.com/article172-page1.html

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cool ‘n’ quiet*
Cool ‘n’ Quiet


Explanation:
Caso trate-se do sistema que reduz a velocidade do processador, o termo é mantido em inglês.


Example sentence(s):
  • Ativando a Tecnologia Cool'n'Quiet | Clube do HardwareAprenda a ativar a tecnologia Cool'n'Quiet presente nos processadores Athlon 64 da AMD, que diminui a temperatura eo ruído gerados pelo computador.
  • O especialista explica as vantagens do A64, como controladora de memória integrada, cool n' quiet, PR, 64 bits, desempenho comprovado pela mídia ...

    www.clubedohardware.com.br/artigos/945 - 34k - 7 ago. 2006 -
    www.babooforum.com.br/idealbb/view.asp?topicID=289882 - 130k -
mdcoda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa