KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

password in raw form

Portuguese translation: senha em forma bruta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:password in raw form
Portuguese translation:senha em forma bruta
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

01:34 Sep 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: password in raw form
the password in raw form is not stored in the driver´s memory
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
senha em forma bruta
Explanation:
Ou seja, não criptografada.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3senha em forma bruta
Carlos Angelo
3senha em sua forma gráfica original
Ivaneide


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senha em forma bruta


Explanation:
Ou seja, não criptografada.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Carlos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes
28 mins

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
1 hr

agree  Paul Kozelka
4 hrs

disagree  rradunz: "forma bruta" não é usual no campo, melhor é "não criptografada"
10 hrs
  -> "Forma bruta" é usual na língua como um todo. Não se trata de tradução de um termo específico do campo.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senha em sua forma gráfica original


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Espero que ajude!

A Criptografia é a ciência de disfarçar informação através de processos de codificação, e de repor essa mesma informação no seu estado original através de processos de descodificação

O processo consiste em deixar o programa a procurar no dicionário cada password cifrada, para obter a sua forma original, i.e., não cifrada.


    Reference: http://www.multicert.pt/perguntas.htm
    Reference: http://students.fct.unl.pt/users/clsc/gsi/ataque2.htm
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4