KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

book card

Portuguese translation: cartão de memória


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book card
Portuguese translation:cartão de memória
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

01:38 Sep 7, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: book card
Your unit and software are designed so that the contents of the book card are erased before a new download is started.
In addition, your unit may reset during a download to a
book card due to strong electro-magnetic interference.

-referindo-se a tradutor eletronico
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
cartão de memória
Explanation:
Poderá ser, no entanto não tenho certezas.
Não encontro referências a cartão livro.
Selected response from:

Limasalo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cartão de memóriaLimasalo
4cartão-livro
Ivaneide
2Cartão de endereco electrônica.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartão-livro


Explanation:
Press the book card down until
it snaps into place.

Aperte o cartão-livro para
baixo até que esteja encaixado


    Reference: http://www.franklinespanol.com/franklin/data/public/manuals/...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartão de memória


Explanation:
Poderá ser, no entanto não tenho certezas.
Não encontro referências a cartão livro.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rradunz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cartão de endereco electrônica.


Explanation:
Esta frase 'book card' poderia significar um cartão de endereço electrônico que esteja usado nos Apple Macs. Não posso verifcar, é mais uma opção.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20