KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

tab printing

Portuguese translation: impressão de etiquetas (ou separadores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab printing
Portuguese translation:impressão de etiquetas (ou separadores)
Entered by: Leonor Maia

08:34 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: tab printing
"such as stapling, tab printing..."
Helena A
impressão de etiquetas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonor Maia
Grading comment
Obrigada, Leonor.
No contexto, são "etiquetas"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impressão de separadores
Edgar Potter
3 +1impressão de tabelas
CristinaPereira
4impressão de etiquetas
Leonor Maia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressão de etiquetas


Explanation:
.

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Leonor.
No contexto, são "etiquetas"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Limasalo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lídia! Mas acho agora que a sugestão do Edgar é a correcta! :-)

disagree  AnaLouro: Etiquetas seria 'labels'
3 hrs
  -> Não necessariamente: ver dicionário UNIVERSAL ou BABYLON

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impressão de tabelas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Diana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impressão de separadores


Explanation:
See:

http://printmail.oregonstate.edu/copy/tab_guide.html

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia: Parece-me ser a sugestão mais correcta!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AnaLouro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks