KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

take out

Portuguese translation: elimine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take out
Portuguese translation:elimine
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:43 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: take out
Take the guesswork out of tuning applications that run on our processors
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
elimine
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas.
BJs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6elimine
Mariana Moreira
4 +1consiga/alcance/obtenhaLimasalo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elimine


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas.
BJs
Teresa
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Colegas, não tem cheiro de "eliminar". Veja o restante do parágrafo: Take the guesswork out of tuning applications that run on our processors; identify and remove bottlenecks in your code by collecting, analyzing, and displaying performance data from the system-wide level down to individual instructions -------------------------- Está me parecendo que é Tire o máximo proveito das conjecturas dos aplicativos de ajuste executados em nossos processadores. --------------------------- O que vcs acham? Solicito urgência, pois preciso entregar até meio-dia de hoje. Gratíssima


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivaneide

agree  craigs
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Craig

agree  AnaLouro
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Edgar Potter: elimine as dúvidas na utilização de aplicativos... Eliminar, neste sentido...
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Edgar, era essa a minha ideia

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Tem cheiro e sabor de eliminar.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sormane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consiga/alcance/obtenha


Explanation:
Penso que o sentido é este.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Limasalo