KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

set off

Portuguese translation: ativado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set off
Portuguese translation:ativado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:20 Sep 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: set off
If the MTA Stacks service stops running or fails, a possible Exchange Virtual Server failover may be set off.
---------------------------------
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ativado
Explanation:
to set off = ativar
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ativado
marina hennies
4 +2desencadearAlexandre Leite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ativado


Explanation:
to set off = ativar

Example sentence(s):
  • an alarm will be set off
marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Chalom: Agree!
27 mins
  -> thanks, Clara

agree  Irina Dicovsky
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Irina

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Susy

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Jorge

agree  Carlos Angelo
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Carlos

agree  Marco Pereira: Concordo.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks, Marco

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desencadear


Explanation:
desencadear / provocar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-09-10 00:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Road crash could set off nuclear blast

Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
11 hrs

agree  AnaLouro
2 days10 hrs