KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

BIOS boot slot

Portuguese translation: slot de inicialização de BIOS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIOS boot slot
Portuguese translation:slot de inicialização de BIOS
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

23:21 Oct 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: BIOS boot slot
...in the primary or BIOS boot slot
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
encaixe de iniciação BIOS
Explanation:
Just suggestion because out os the total context it is difficult
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Slot de arranque da BIOS
Rui Teixeira
4slot de boot configurado no BIOS
rradunz
4Dar o "boot" no BIOS via slot
Marco Pereira
3encaixe de iniciação BIOS
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bios boot slot
Dar o "boot" no BIOS via slot


Explanation:
"Boot" tb pode ser 'inicialização'.

Marco Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bios boot slot
encaixe de iniciação BIOS


Explanation:
Just suggestion because out os the total context it is difficult

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bios boot slot
slot de boot configurado no BIOS


Explanation:
na inicialização (boot) o BIOS carrega o sistema operacional a partir de um slot "primario" (por ex.: do HD, ou do CD-ROM, etc.) definido na configuração do PC (também chamado de BIOS, embora seja na verdade um conjunto de parâmetros salvos na memória não-volátil para uso pelo programa BIOS).


rradunz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bios boot slot
Slot de arranque da BIOS


Explanation:
Slot de arranque primário ou da BIOS

Rui Teixeira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese