KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

holiday PC purchase

Portuguese translation: compra de PC para presente de Natal..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holiday PC purchase
Portuguese translation:compra de PC para presente de Natal..
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:23 Oct 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: holiday PC purchase
The goal of Express Upgrade is to maintain Windows XP sales by removing barriers and objections to holiday PC purchases and to ensure customer satisfaction with their Windows XP PC purchase
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
compra de PC para presente de Natal
Explanation:
holiday pc purchase => compra de PC para presente de Natal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 21:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft had originally hoped to have Vista on sale for the November-December holiday season, even removing features in order to try to make that goal. However, in March, the company said the software wouldn't be ready for new PCs until January. That has cast a cloud over this year's holiday sales outlook.
http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1040_22-6108930.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 21:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows Vista isn't ready to be loaded on new PCs yet. But that doesn't mean computer makers won't be trying to sell the new operating system this holiday season.

Already, PC manufacturers and retailers are touting some models as "Vista-capable." And as the computer industry gears up for the all-important end-of-year sales period, there is likely to be even more focus on the not-yet-finished update to Windows.
http://www.news.com.com/Can a Vista coupon save holiday PC s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 00:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among the published projections for online holiday shopping is the eMarketer Online Holiday Shopping Preview, which predicted in October that online holiday sales for the fourth quarter would be up 21.9 percent over last year to $26.2 billion.

ComScore Networks predicts that consumer spending on non-travel goods at U.S. Internet sites will exceed $19 billion during the November through December holiday season, representing about 24 percent growth over last year.

Atlas, an online marketing analysis division of aQuantive, is forecasting that Dec. 12 will be the peak Internet shopping day this year, despite the usual expected post-Thanksgiving rush.
http://news.com.com/Strong holiday sales expected for tech/2...

Shoppers are buying gifts and services later and later in the season. "More and more purchase decisions are made with just-in-time urgency," says Jay B. Lipe, author of "The Marketing Toolkit for Growing Businesses." "Companies need to account for this in their inventory, labor and marketing functions," Lipe says. Plan to ratchet up promotions for last-minute specials and products in order to attract the growing wave of late shoppers.

Then, too, don't assume it's all over on Dec. 25. There are growing numbers of gifts exchanged for Kwanzaa and for New Year's.

And you should be prepared for those after-holiday sales that can also boost your selling season.
http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/resources/marketing/h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 00:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holiday sales start the day after Thanksgiving
Thursday, Nov. 24, 2005 - Thanksgiving
and go to Christmas - December 25th

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 00:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in 2006 it is Thursday, Nov. 23, 2006 - Thanksgiving
and go to Christmas - December 25th

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
confirmado pelo cliente - Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compra de PC para presente de Natal
airmailrpl
4compra de PCs em épocas/ datas especiais
Claudio Mazotti
4compra de PC durante os feriadosrhandler
4compra de pcs nos períodos de férias
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday pc purchase
compra de pcs nos períodos de férias


Explanation:
A pessoas compram sempre mais pcs na altura das férias, quando têm mais dinheiro (subsídios) e disponibilidade :)

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday pc purchase
compra de PC durante os feriados


Explanation:
Imagino que se esteja falando de períodos curtos em que feriados se emendam aos fins de semana, como agora em Finados, ou nas festas de fim-de-ano.

Exemplos:

Untitled Document
07/06/2006 06:02:28, Copa e feriado adiam a greve dos professores USP ... 30/05/2006 06:07:25, Educação está entre prioridades na compra de PC ...
www.universidadepublica.org.br/noticias_detalhe.php?noticia...

RadarWeb - Sua busca definitiva
Feriados e Datas Comemorativas · registro do brasfoot2005 · ninfetasgostosas ... compra de pc · fotos de sexi tv · Formació - /Català/Informàtica ...
www.radarweb.com.br/top_2005-10-09.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday pc purchase
compra de PCs em épocas/ datas especiais


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday pc purchase
compra de PC para presente de Natal


Explanation:
holiday pc purchase => compra de PC para presente de Natal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 21:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft had originally hoped to have Vista on sale for the November-December holiday season, even removing features in order to try to make that goal. However, in March, the company said the software wouldn't be ready for new PCs until January. That has cast a cloud over this year's holiday sales outlook.
http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1040_22-6108930.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 21:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows Vista isn't ready to be loaded on new PCs yet. But that doesn't mean computer makers won't be trying to sell the new operating system this holiday season.

Already, PC manufacturers and retailers are touting some models as "Vista-capable." And as the computer industry gears up for the all-important end-of-year sales period, there is likely to be even more focus on the not-yet-finished update to Windows.
http://www.news.com.com/Can a Vista coupon save holiday PC s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 00:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among the published projections for online holiday shopping is the eMarketer Online Holiday Shopping Preview, which predicted in October that online holiday sales for the fourth quarter would be up 21.9 percent over last year to $26.2 billion.

ComScore Networks predicts that consumer spending on non-travel goods at U.S. Internet sites will exceed $19 billion during the November through December holiday season, representing about 24 percent growth over last year.

Atlas, an online marketing analysis division of aQuantive, is forecasting that Dec. 12 will be the peak Internet shopping day this year, despite the usual expected post-Thanksgiving rush.
http://news.com.com/Strong holiday sales expected for tech/2...

Shoppers are buying gifts and services later and later in the season. "More and more purchase decisions are made with just-in-time urgency," says Jay B. Lipe, author of "The Marketing Toolkit for Growing Businesses." "Companies need to account for this in their inventory, labor and marketing functions," Lipe says. Plan to ratchet up promotions for last-minute specials and products in order to attract the growing wave of late shoppers.

Then, too, don't assume it's all over on Dec. 25. There are growing numbers of gifts exchanged for Kwanzaa and for New Year's.

And you should be prepared for those after-holiday sales that can also boost your selling season.
http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/resources/marketing/h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 00:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holiday sales start the day after Thanksgiving
Thursday, Nov. 24, 2005 - Thanksgiving
and go to Christmas - December 25th

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 00:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in 2006 it is Thursday, Nov. 23, 2006 - Thanksgiving
and go to Christmas - December 25th



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
confirmado pelo cliente - Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haroldo Cantanhede: Holiday quer dizer dia santo (holy day); não há nada de santificado nas férias de ninguém; o dia santo a que se refere a frase é o Natal, quando as pessoas se dão presentes
19 hrs
  -> you are quite correct