KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

embargo date

Portuguese translation: data de embargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embargo date
Portuguese translation:data de embargo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:01 Nov 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: embargo date
Please note that these brands have an embargo date of Q1 2007 and mid-November 2006 respectively (specific dates to come).
====================
data de embargo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
data de embargo
Explanation:
Significa que antes dessa data não podem ser divulgadas
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada
BOm dia!
Teesa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3data de embargo
Jorge Freire
4ficarão embargados até
Adriana Francisco


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data de embargo


Explanation:
Significa que antes dessa data não podem ser divulgadas

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada
BOm dia!
Teesa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  marina hennies
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marina!

agree  Clauwolf: pra mim tá aprovado
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficarão embargados até


Explanation:
Embargar
impedir o uso de alguma coisa por decisão judicial ou administrativa;



Adriana Francisco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8