KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

stream your video

Portuguese translation: exiba seu vídeo/transmita seu vídeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream your video
Portuguese translation:exiba seu vídeo/transmita seu vídeo
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

13:49 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: stream your video
Use video editing application to add effects, make changes, or stream your video on the Internet...
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
exiba seu vídeo/transmita seu vídeo
Explanation:
Web streaming (sometimes referred to as streaming video) is a sequence of 'moving images' that are sent in compressed form over the Internet.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exiba seu vídeo/transmita seu vídeo
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5fazer transmissão contínua do vídeo
Gisley Ferreira
4transmitir em sequência
Cristina Correia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitir em sequência


Explanation:
ou poderá explicar mais detalhadamente: 'colocar o vídeo na Internet de modo a ser visionado'

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exiba seu vídeo/transmita seu vídeo


Explanation:
Web streaming (sometimes referred to as streaming video) is a sequence of 'moving images' that are sent in compressed form over the Internet.



    Reference: http://www.iib.qld.gov.au/itcareers/talk.asp
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
22 mins
  -> obrigado, Pablo!

agree  Patricia Arima
23 hrs
  -> obrigado, Patrícia!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer transmissão contínua do vídeo


Explanation:
Streaming é a tecnologia que permite o envio de informação multimédia através de pacotes, utilizando redes de computadores, sobretudo a Internet. Quando as ligações de rede são de banda larga, a velocidade de transmissão da informação é elevada, dando a sensação que áudio é vídeo são transmitidos em tempo real.
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming

Example sentence(s):
  • Streaming video/audio deteriorates or stops primarily due to network traffic, the player software or settings, or insufficient processing power in the computer running the player software.
  • O vídeo/áudio transmitido continuamente deteriora-se ou pára, antes de tudo, devido ao tráfego de rede, o software de reprodução ou as definições, ou a capacidade insuficiente de processamento no computador que está executando o software de repro

    groupware.les.inf.puc-rio.br/publicacoes/2006.SBSC.Pimentel.pdf
Gisley Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese