KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

depressed

Portuguese translation: apertadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depressed
Portuguese translation:apertadas
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

19:27 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: depressed
The control key is sticky, meaning it does not have to be held down while other keys are depressed.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
apertadas
Explanation:
while other keys are depressed.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. Optei por esta sugestão com o verbo "apertar" em contraponto a 'held down' que aí sim foi utilizado o verbo "pressionar".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12pressionadas
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1apertadas
airmailrpl
4soltas
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apertadas


Explanation:
while other keys are depressed.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigado. Optei por esta sugestão com o verbo "apertar" em contraponto a 'held down' que aí sim foi utilizado o verbo "pressionar".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Costa
3 mins
  -> thank you, but it looks like 'pressionadas' is the favorite

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pressionadas


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, soa melhor este termo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou premidas, em português de Portugal.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza: soa melhor, sim... sem dúvida...
3 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Anamar: Excelente!
21 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Lourinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  mschisler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gino Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  AnaLouro
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltas


Explanation:
ou libertadas.

Paulo, acho que é o contrário do que temos estado a sugerir, não é?

estou baralhada...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28