KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

stiction

Portuguese translation: fricção estática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stiction
Portuguese translation:fricção estática
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

20:54 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: stiction
Not much context, but it refers to some property of a hard disk drive. Could it mean stickiness???
George Rabel
fricção estática
Explanation:
Stiction (STatic frICTION):
fricção estática

Please, refer to link here below.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:m3OL_IVDHD8C:www.mbonli...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atrito estático
José Antonio Azevedo
5fricção estática
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrito estático


Explanation:
"Stiction" é uma combinação de "static" e "friction", significando atrito estático.
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Meu agree chegou tarde. atrito é o termo técnico correto.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio. Infelizmente o solicitante preferiu uma tradução literal.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fricção estática


Explanation:
Stiction (STatic frICTION):
fricção estática

Please, refer to link here below.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:m3OL_IVDHD8C:www.mbonli...


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:m3OL_IVDHD8C:www.mbonli...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!