KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

On the fast track

Portuguese translation: na via expressa


09:11 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / human capital study
English term or phrase: On the fast track
É um título
Latin America: On the fast track
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:na via expressa
Explanation:
via expressa = via de maior velocidade, mais rápida
Selected response from:

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e, em especial, à Ana Paula
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Na pista mais rápida
Ines Cunha Jorge
3 +3na pista (via) rápida
Hermann
4 +1na via expressa
Ana P Carvalho
4"a todo vapor"Judymenga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the fast track
Na pista mais rápida


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...:-)

Ines Cunha Jorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
3 mins

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the fast track
na pista (via) rápida


Explanation:
Vida na pista rápida Faça-o certamente perder sua mente Vida na pista rápida ... Vida na pista rápida Vida na pista rápida Tudo toda a hora ...
www.lyricsfreak.com/e/eagles/por:life in the fast lane_2004... - 16k -

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Nagayama
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marisa!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the fast track
na via expressa


Explanation:
via expressa = via de maior velocidade, mais rápida

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e, em especial, à Ana Paula
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: É isso aí!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the fast track
"a todo vapor"


Explanation:
É uma sugestão que vai depender do contexto -
expressão que significa " muito rapidamente, com muita velocidade".




Judymenga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese