KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Quality of Service egress queues

Portuguese translation: filas de saída de qualidade de serviço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality of Service egress queues
Portuguese translation:filas de saída de qualidade de serviço
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

10:27 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / switch
English term or phrase: Quality of Service egress queues
Contexto:
Four Quality of Service egress queues per port let you prioritize traffic via 802.1p.

Será que seria "filas de saída com qualidade de serviço"?

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
filas de saída de qualidade de serviço
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada, Flavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filas de saída de qualidade de serviço
Flavio Steffen
4listas das prioridades de saída
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality of service egress queues
filas de saída de qualidade de serviço


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
obrigada, Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality of service egress queues
listas das prioridades de saída


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Creio ser isto.
In the field of computer networking and other packet-switched telecommunication networks, the traffic engineering term quality of service (QoS), refers to resource reservation control mechanisms rather than the achieved service quality. Quality of service is the ability to provide different priority to different applications, users, or data flows, or to guarantee a certain level of performance to a data flow. For example, a required bit rate, delay, jitter, packet dropping probability and/or bit error rate may be guaranteed-en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_of_service

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126