KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

carry back

Portuguese translation: devolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry back
Portuguese translation:devolver
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

13:00 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: carry back
The Carry Back feature enables to override the data used in an existing edited datasheet. Only the primary table data can be overridden with this method
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
devolver
Explanation:
"Habilitação, Renovação, Reabilitação para o computador, Reabilitação para o ... Recomenda-se, por enquanto, não utilizar a função Devolver, nesses casos. ..."
www.dataprol.com.br/

Hope it helps. :))
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5devolver
Fernanda Rocha
4retroaçãoPaulo Horsky
4corrigir
RealBlunt


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
devolver


Explanation:
"Habilitação, Renovação, Reabilitação para o computador, Reabilitação para o ... Recomenda-se, por enquanto, não utilizar a função Devolver, nesses casos. ..."
www.dataprol.com.br/

Hope it helps. :))

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia; ))

agree  Susana Morais
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana. :))

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel. :))

agree  Flavio Steffen
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavio. :))

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days
  -> Obrigada, Joao. :)) Bom domingo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrigir


Explanation:
neste contexto acho que a tradução correcta é "corrigir"

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroação


Explanation:
desfazer uma ação no computador voltando a dados de tabela anteriores

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4