KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

silo

Portuguese translation: grupo, silo, junta, banca (de especialistas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silo
Portuguese translation:grupo, silo, junta, banca (de especialistas)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:28 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: silo
Around each silo exists a silo of network experts.The IP networking draws from a very large pool of talent.

Será que alguém pode ajudar? Achei esta definição para silo, mas realmente não consigo entender a frase:
silo
other. attributively silo and as an adjective siloed, kept separate from
similar items, especially in the case of funds, a budget line item, a
department, etc.; noun, something that is kept separate or
compartmentalized; verb, to keep separate, to stove-pipe. S

http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/silo/
Cintia Galbo
grupo, silo, junta, banca (de especialistas)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
É isso aí! Muito obrigada a todos. Obrigada também à explicação do quandt e da María. Todos os significados sugeridos têm a ver, embora tenha aqui escolhido algo que se encaixe mais na frase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grupo, silo, junta, banca (de especialistas)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4setorLuciana Alves
4uma vasta quantidadePaulo Horsky
3feudo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupo, silo, junta, banca (de especialistas)


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
É isso aí! Muito obrigada a todos. Obrigada também à explicação do quandt e da María. Todos os significados sugeridos têm a ver, embora tenha aqui escolhido algo que se encaixe mais na frase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. O termo silo também existe em português com o mesmo significado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feudo


Explanation:
silo
feudo (figurativamente, em textos de administração: The internal alignment at IBM required cross-education and breaking down existing silos.)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setor


Explanation:
assim tenho visto/utilizado

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma vasta quantidade


Explanation:
silos são reservatórios muito grandes

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
talvez seja útil.

Information silo

An information silo is a management system incapable of reciprocal operation with other, related management systems. A bank's management system, for example, is considered a silo if it cannot exchange information with other related systems within its own organization, or with the management systems of its customers, vendors or business partners. "Information silo" is a pejorative expression that is useful for describing the absence of operational reciprocity. Derived variants are "silo thinking", "silo vision", and "silo mentality".

The expression is typically applied to management systems where the focus is inward and information communication is vertical. Critics of silos contend that managers serve as information gatekeepers, making timely coordination and communication among departments difficult to achieve, and seamless interoperability with external parties impractical. They hold that silos tend to limit productivity in practically all organizations, provide greater opportunity for security lapses and privacy breaches, and frustrate consumers who increasingly expect information to be immediately available and complete. Although much has been written about them, information silos are becoming far more recognized as the major reason why organizations are unable to take full advantage of the Internet's power to interconnect business processes


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_silo
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20