KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Desktop Gamma Correction

Portuguese translation: correção gama do desktop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desktop Gamma Correction
Portuguese translation:correção gama do desktop
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:30 Oct 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Desktop Gamma Correction
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
correção gama do desktop
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês-Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3correção gama do desktop
José Antonio Azevedo
5correção da saturação
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correção gama do desktop


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês-Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabi.

agree  Carla Griecco
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correção da saturação


Explanation:
it is necessary to obtain the desired contrast ratio,called the gamma correction,to compensate for the fact that the picture tube emphasizes white in reproducing the picture.The correction is comparable to the idea of volume compression and expansion with an audio signal

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128