KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

report on

Portuguese translation: apresentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:report on
Portuguese translation:apresentar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:09 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: report on
Recovery catalog can pode report on the tablespaces and datafiles in the target database at any point in time since the recovery catalog was created
==================
responder por?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
apresentar
Explanation:
Parece-me que os termos sugeridos até agora estão correctos, mas o tempo verbal não...
"O recovery catalog pode APRESENTAR dados sobre os espaços das tabelas..."
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bom finde!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4figurar
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +2ser apresentado
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1prover informações detalhadas
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1apresentar
José Henrique Moreira
4informar/fornecer informações
Roberto Cavalcanti
4efectuar um relatório relativo aCarla Cruz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
figurar


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina:) Bom fim-de-semana!!!

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
37 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria Cristina:) Bom fim-de-semana!!!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Artur:) Bom fim-de-semana!!!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel:) Uma óptima semana !!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ser apresentado


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentar


Explanation:
Parece-me que os termos sugeridos até agora estão correctos, mas o tempo verbal não...
"O recovery catalog pode APRESENTAR dados sobre os espaços das tabelas..."


José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bom finde!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efectuar um relatório relativo a


Explanation:
according to the contect, it seems to me the most appropriate

Carla Cruz
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prover informações detalhadas


Explanation:
O catálogo de recuperação pode prover informações detalhadas sobre os tablespaces e arquivos de dados a qualquer momento a partir de sua criação.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tablespace
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula S. Cardoso
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informar/fornecer informações


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198