KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

URL -S

Portuguese translation: URL -s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:URL -S
Portuguese translation:URL -s
Entered by: Carla Lopes

11:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: URL -S
Specify the database server URL -S [hostname:port/database] for connection.

Oi, colegas
Por favor não estou entendendo onde se encaixa o -S? Alguém pode me dar uma dica?
Cintia Galbo
URL -s
Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim, deve ser algum código...
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
VALEU, PESSOAL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5URL -s
Carla Lopes
4LUR
Maria Meneses
Summary of reference entries provided
URL-S
Marcos Antonio

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
url -s
URL -s


Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim, deve ser algum código...

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
VALEU, PESSOAL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Castro
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Leniel Macaferi: o -S é um parâmetro indicativo passado na string de conexão
2 hrs
  -> Ok, está explicado o mistério do -S!!! Muito Obrigada!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
url -s
LUR


Explanation:
Localizador Uniforme de Recursos - esquema utilizado na rede para localizar uma página ou ficheiro

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: URL-S

Reference information:
Creio que o "S" seja uma referência à Short URL -

Go Short URL. Convert URL(s) | Convert text block | User manual. Convert URL(s). Password:. Separate URLs with spaces and/or line breaks. ...
www.willmaster.com/go2/GoShortURL.php - 4k

Marcos Antonio
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126
Note to reference poster
Asker: oBRIGADA, Marcos!