ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

EuP Ready

Portuguese translation: compatível com (a directiva) EUP

01:46 Jun 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / audio jumper
English term or phrase: EuP Ready
Context:

With an XXXXX ***EuP ready*** motherboard and a power supply that the 5VSB power efficiency is higher than 50% under 100mA current consumption, your system is able to submit EuP standard.

I believe the term shouldn't be translated, but the client insists on having it translated. Is there a good equivalent in Pt-pt? Any help would be appreciated.

TIA
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Portuguese translation:compatível com (a directiva) EUP
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compatível com (a directiva) EUP
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2preparada/pronta para certificação eup
Roberto Cavalcanti
4padrão EuP
Luciano Antonio Gomide
3suporte à EuPfads fasdf asd
3certificada pela diretiva EuP
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EuP ready
certificada pela diretiva EuP


Explanation:
The EuP Directive 2005/32/EC establishes a framework for the setting of eco-design requirements for energy-using products. It aims to improve the environmental performance of products throughout the life-cycle, by systematic integration of environmental aspects at a very early stage in the product design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-17 01:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com uma placa mãe certificada pela diretiva EuP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-06-17 02:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Ready significa que a placa mãe está de acordo com a diretiva EuP e portanto está PRONTA para ser submetida para avaliação do padrão...

Na verdade a tradução correta seria: de acordo com a diretiva EuP

Isto porque me parece que a placa ainda será certificada...


    Reference: http://www.berr.gov.uk/whatwedo/sectors/sustainability/eup/p...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas nesse caso não seria "EuP certified" ou "EuP compliant"? O "Ready" é que causa alguma dúvida aqui.

Asker: Sim, faz sentido. Em Pt-pt dizemos que está "em conformidade com". Acho que é isso mesmo, obrigada!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eup ready
suporte à EuP


Explanation:
sug.
Cesar

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eup ready
preparada/pronta para certificação eup


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Grato Marlene

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eup ready
compatível com (a directiva) EUP


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
43 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Melissa Northfleet: compatível com (a directiva) EuP (mantendo o acrônimo na sua forma original)
8 days
  -> Obrigado

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eup ready
padrão EuP


Explanation:
Suggestion

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese