KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

heavy heatsink

Portuguese translation: dissipador de calor volumoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy heatsink
Portuguese translation:dissipador de calor volumoso
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:57 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: heavy heatsink
I don't have to worry about my CPU core being cracked by a heavy heatsink if the shipper mishandles it. Plus, the four-point heatsink mounting system does a great job of preventing the heatsink from separating from the CPU during movement
=================
Pensei que heatsink fosse um dissipador de calor. mas na segunda frase, achei que era a ventoinha da CPU. Alguém confirma isso?
Obrigada.
======================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dissipador de calor volumoso
Explanation:
nada a ver com ventoinha, que é fan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 15:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não vejo como heatsink possa ser ventoinha, Teresa.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dissipador de calor volumoso
Henrique Serra
5escoadouro de calor
Clauwolf
5dissipador de calor grande
Camaxilo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dissipador de calor volumoso


Explanation:
nada a ver com ventoinha, que é fan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 15:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não vejo como heatsink possa ser ventoinha, Teresa.

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Ou pesado. Caramba, Henrique, que gatilho rápido!!!
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
18 mins
  -> obrigado, Marcelo

agree  ahartje
2 hrs
  -> thanks, ahartje

agree  António Ribeiro: pesado, como sugeriu o Flávio.
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissipador de calor grande


Explanation:
Normalmente é uma chapa metálica que se usa para dissipar o calor dos componentes electronicos nomeadamente CPU.Não é ventoinha v. está certa. Dissipador do calor e como tem a palavra heavy antes, isso só quer dizer que é volumoso, pesado, grande.

Camaxilo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoadouro de calor


Explanation:
:) É o que está no Taylor, mas prefiro "dissipador"

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370