KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

electroluminescent cable + Supreme Soviet from Being Seen Technologies

Portuguese translation: cabo eletroluminescente + Supreme Soviet da Being Seen Technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electroluminescent cable + Supreme Soviet from Being Seen Technologies
Portuguese translation:cabo eletroluminescente + Supreme Soviet da Being Seen Technologies
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:17 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: electroluminescent cable + Supreme Soviet from Being Seen Technologies
Today, the envelope of innovation has been expanded to include electroluminescent cable and wire, LCD and VFD displays, and laser light shows like the one in the Supreme Soviet from Being Seen Technologies*
============
Supreme Soviet é um sistema criado com exclusividade. Só não entendi o restante da frase:
"from Being Seen Technologies". Seria um nome de empresa?
Obrigada
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cabo eletroluminescente + Supreme Soviet da Being Seen Technologies
Explanation:
Parece ser o mesmo texto em:

Personal Computing - Real Stories: PC Modder - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to include electroluminescent cable and wire, LCD and VFD displays, and laser light
shows like the one in the Supreme Soviet from Being Seen Technologies*. ...
www.intel.com/english/home/maximize/ stories/anthony_stanley.htm

Portanto, "Supreme Soviet" não se traduz pois é o nome do aparelho montado por Anthony Stanley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-26 23:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Aliás, as versões em alemão e francês do mesmo texto também não possuem \"Supreme Soviet\" traduzido:

Privatanwender - Wahre Geschichten: PC-Modder
... W\". In der Welt der PC-Modder ist Anthony Stanley eigentlich nur ... VFD-Anzeigen, sowie
Laser-Lightshows wie die in Supreme Soviet von Being Seen Technologies ...
www.intel.com/deutsch/home/maximize/stories/anthony_stanley... - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.intel.com ]

Espace grand public Intel(R) - Témoignages : Moddeurs
... liquides ou fluorescents, etc. Le meilleur exemple est le spectacle
laser créé par Being Seen Technologies* pour Supreme Soviet. ...
www.intel.com/francais/home/maximize/stories/anthony_stanle... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.intel.com ]
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabo eletroluminescente + Supreme Soviet da Being Seen Technologies
Claudia da Matta
5Being Seen Technologies
Marcelo Fogaccia
4From dejá vu technologies; old technologies.
Camaxilo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electroluminescent cable + supreme soviet from being seen technologies
From dejá vu technologies; old technologies.


Explanation:
Technologias antigas que já todo o mundo conhece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-26 15:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressalvo: Tecnologias

Camaxilo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being seen technologies
Being Seen Technologies


Explanation:
Being Seen Technologies Web Store - Welcome. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Sim, é nome de uma empresa. Não traduza.

Being Seen Technologies Web Store. ... Welcome to Being Seen Technologies
Web Store. New Products: - PC Neon Case Mod kits, make that ...
beingseentechnologies.goemerchant2.com/.../BeingSeenTechnologies/ index.cgi?Merchant=BeingSeenTechnologies - 14k - 25 mar. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electroluminescent cable + supreme soviet from being seen technologies
cabo eletroluminescente + Supreme Soviet da Being Seen Technologies


Explanation:
Parece ser o mesmo texto em:

Personal Computing - Real Stories: PC Modder - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to include electroluminescent cable and wire, LCD and VFD displays, and laser light
shows like the one in the Supreme Soviet from Being Seen Technologies*. ...
www.intel.com/english/home/maximize/ stories/anthony_stanley.htm

Portanto, "Supreme Soviet" não se traduz pois é o nome do aparelho montado por Anthony Stanley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-26 23:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Aliás, as versões em alemão e francês do mesmo texto também não possuem \"Supreme Soviet\" traduzido:

Privatanwender - Wahre Geschichten: PC-Modder
... W\". In der Welt der PC-Modder ist Anthony Stanley eigentlich nur ... VFD-Anzeigen, sowie
Laser-Lightshows wie die in Supreme Soviet von Being Seen Technologies ...
www.intel.com/deutsch/home/maximize/stories/anthony_stanley... - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.intel.com ]

Espace grand public Intel(R) - Témoignages : Moddeurs
... liquides ou fluorescents, etc. Le meilleur exemple est le spectacle
laser créé par Being Seen Technologies* pour Supreme Soviet. ...
www.intel.com/francais/home/maximize/stories/anthony_stanle... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.intel.com ]

Claudia da Matta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40