KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

something forward thinking + soaring into tomorrow

Portuguese translation: algo inovador/arrojado + pairando sobre o amanhã


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something forward thinking + soaring into tomorrow
Portuguese translation:algo inovador/arrojado + pairando sobre o amanhã
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:39 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: something forward thinking + soaring into tomorrow
What I had in mind was something forward thinking that would communicate the future of technology soaring into tomorrow
==========
something forward thinking - uma espécie de premonição?
soaring into tomorrow= plainando sobre o amanhã?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
algo inovador/arrojado + planando sobre o amanhã
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
D+, colegas.
Mil tks
Treesa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1algo inovador/arrojado + planando sobre o amanhã
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5algo de visionário + elevando-se para o amanhã
MLeiria
5algo à frente de nosso tempo + futuro adentro
Marsel de Souza


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algo à frente de nosso tempo + futuro adentro


Explanation:

"O que eu tinha em mente era algo à frente de nosso tempo que transmitisse a evolução da tecnologia futuro adentro"

Como estou sugerindo traduzir "tomorrow" por "futuro", para evitar a repetição proponho a "evolução da tecnologia" para "future of technology".

Mas que essa segunda parte da frase está estranha, está sim!

Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algo de visionário + elevando-se para o amanhã


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algo inovador/arrojado + planando sobre o amanhã


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
D+, colegas.
Mil tks
Treesa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: boa... outra sugestão: pairando sobre o amanhã
8 mins
  -> Thanks.