KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

hand-crafted hobbies

Portuguese translation: passatempos artesanais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-crafted hobbies
Portuguese translation:passatempos artesanais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:40 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: hand-crafted hobbies
n a digital world, getting back to the basics of hand-crafted hobbies is a rewarding experience for case modders of all ages
===================
hand-crafted hobbies = passatempos feitos a mão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
passatempos artesanais
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passatempos artesanais
MLeiria
5bricolage
Ricardo Fonseca
5artes manuais
Henrique Serra
3trabalhos manuais
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passatempos artesanais


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: boa
1 hr
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabalhos manuais


Explanation:
uma ideia...

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bricolage


Explanation:
é o hobbie de fazer coisas


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=pt&q=bric...
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artes manuais


Explanation:
sem se preocupar em traduzir hobbies

hobby consta do Aurélio, sem traduzir.


    Reference: http://www.titanlux.es/bellasartes/portu/botoner2.htm
Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58