KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

solid value platform - URGENT, pls

Portuguese translation: plataforma de valores sólidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid value platform
Portuguese translation:plataforma de valores sólidos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:44 Apr 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: solid value platform - URGENT, pls
Provide the essential building blocks for a solid value platform with this new desktop board
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
plataforma de valores sólidos
Explanation:
Sugestão literal.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plataforma de valores sólidosAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Plataforma de valor sólidoAmilcar
4sólida plataforma
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plataforma de valores sólidos


Explanation:
Sugestão literal.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid value platform - urgent, pls
Plataforma de valor sólido


Explanation:
Poderá decerto melhorar-se esta sugestão, mas "de valoreS sólidoS" não é o sentido.

"De qualidade sólida" ligeiramente dif, mas percebe-se melhor do que se trata. Que oferece valor indiscutível.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid value platform - urgent, pls
sólida plataforma


Explanation:
os "blocos de montagem" são usados para construir uma plataforma (de valores, ou com valor?), sólida (confiável), neste caso.

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32