KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

has struggled to keep pace

Portuguese translation: empenhar-se/esforçar-se/lutar/pelejar para acompanhar/manter-se a par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to struggle to keep pace
Portuguese translation:empenhar-se/esforçar-se/lutar/pelejar para acompanhar/manter-se a par
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

22:18 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: has struggled to keep pace
While AC‘97 technology has struggled to keep pace with all these advancements, this audio definition is designed specifically for the high-quality multi-channel audio experiences
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
empenhar-se para acompanhar
Explanation:

Outras idéias para STRUGGLE:

ESFORÇAR-SE
LUTAR
PELEJAR

Outra sugestão para KEEP PACE:

MANTER-SE A PAR
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empenhar-se para acompanhar
Marsel de Souza
4fez um grande esforço para manter o passoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fez um grande esforço para manter o passo


Explanation:
Ou, lutou para manter o passo.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empenhar-se para acompanhar


Explanation:

Outras idéias para STRUGGLE:

ESFORÇAR-SE
LUTAR
PELEJAR

Outra sugestão para KEEP PACE:

MANTER-SE A PAR

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
11 hrs