KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

array microphones

Portuguese translation: microfone de mesa


22:57 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: array microphones
While other audio implementations have limited support for simple array microphones, this Audio format supports larger array microphones.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:microfone de mesa
Explanation:
uso não só relativo a microfones utilizados em informática, mas também nas cabines de interpretação
Selected response from:

Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas. O cliente informou a resposta. Bjs. Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microfones de linhaAntónio Ribeiro
5microfones de conjuntos => array microphones
airmailrpl
5montagens de microfones
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 -1microfone de mesaVanda Sousa
3microfones de matriz
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microfones de linha


Explanation:
É o que significa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

array: linha ou fila, é o termo usado em geofísica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

array microphones - são mais do que um microfones em linha. Veja a imagem no sítio que a seguir indico.

Speech recognition, voice control, talking computer, dictation ...
Headsets and Array Microphones as listed below: Close-Talk Stereo Headset;
USB Digital Headset; Voice Array Microphone; USB 560 Array ...
www.talkingdesktop.com/mic.htm



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: - conjunto de microfones em linha.
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microfones de matriz


Explanation:
sempre achey 'array' um termo chato p traduzir


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/portugal/windowsxp/pro/avaliacao/in...
Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
microfone de mesa


Explanation:
uso não só relativo a microfones utilizados em informática, mas também nas cabines de interpretação

Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas. O cliente informou a resposta. Bjs. Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: é um conjunto de microfones de mesa
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montagens de microfones


Explanation:
são montagens especiais de microfones

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microfones de conjuntos => array microphones


Explanation:
simple array microphones => conjuntos de microfones simples
larger array microphones => conjuntos de microfones maiores

Intel® High Definition Audio
... While other audio implementations have limited support for simple array microphones, Intel HD Audio supports larger array microphones. ...
www.intel.com/design/chipsets/hdaudio.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128