KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

PLS - URGENT - raw speed

Portuguese translation: velocidade bruta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLS - URGENT - raw speed
Portuguese translation:velocidade bruta
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

15:49 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: PLS - URGENT - raw speed
velocidade bruta?
Contexto:
... so you get excellent system efficiency and raw speed for even the most demanding software applications.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
velocidade bruta
Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim mesmo, Teresa.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alta velocidade
Rene Duvekot
5 +1velocidade pura, pura velocidade
Charles Fontanetti
4 +2velocidade bruta
José Antonio Azevedo
5velocidade básica ou bruta
Roberto Cavalcanti
3velicadade natural
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls - urgent - raw speed
velocidade básica ou bruta


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velocidade bruta


Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim mesmo, Teresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Javier Ramos
37 mins
  -> Obrigado.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pls - urgent - raw speed
velicadade natural


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-25 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velocidade

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Foi tão veloz que até se enganou...Lol. TEVE GRAÇA!
4 mins
  -> uma derrapada de leve... - terminou os cosméticos?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pls - urgent - raw speed
velocidade pura, pura velocidade


Explanation:
A tradução é velocidade pura pois dependendo de como a velocidade é medida outros fatores podem ser considerados.

Charles Fontanetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls - urgent - raw speed
alta velocidade


Explanation:
Oi Teresa: A julgar pelo "excellent" na sentença, fica claro que "raw" está sendo usado como adjetivo, simplesmente para efeito de marketing. Portanto, não traduza como termo técnico, mas sim como termo promocional. Pode usar alta, pura, grande, maravilhosa, ótima, o que você quiser.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco
7 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes: muito bem observado!
7 mins