KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

chipset sku

Portuguese translation: chipset sku


18:54 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: chipset sku
This technology requires the purchase of a special (optional) chipset sku and a separate WLAN solution
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:chipset sku
Explanation:
Think (fairly sure) it just means that it has to be purchased as a separate item.

... SKU - Stock Keeping Unit ou Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque. Designa
os diferentes itens de um estoque. . Existem mais de 400 ...
www.sdr.com.br/dicas/transportes/Transp_003.htm

... Optional redundant cooling. Available in an integrated SKU (board+chassis+CD+accessories).
Intel SR1300 Server Chassis (Coronado-W) 1U. ...
www.scecomputers.com/Servers/Euros.htm

Intel® Server Board SE7501WV2 Integrated into Server Chassis SR2300 New Integrated SKU Product Code SE7501WV2SKU02 The following items are included in this new integrated SKU: Intel® Server Board SE7501WV2 Intel® Server Chassis SR2300 " 500W 1 + 0 redundant power SKU (Second power supply required for redundancy, available separately. Order code AXX2PSMODL500 ) CD-ROM/Floppy module Fourth fan (for cooling redundancy) Software CD and documentation.
(intel pdf)
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chipset sku
Robert Tucker
2Para ajudar - veja o significado de skuAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Para ajudar - veja o significado de sku


Explanation:
SAP INFO
... SKU. Stock keeping unit (SKU) is an identification, usually alphanumeric, of
a particular product that allows it to be tracked for inventory purposes. ...
www.sap.info/public/en/glossary.php4/ list/Word-124133deb297104ceb_glossary/S

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chipset sku


Explanation:
Think (fairly sure) it just means that it has to be purchased as a separate item.

... SKU - Stock Keeping Unit ou Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque. Designa
os diferentes itens de um estoque. . Existem mais de 400 ...
www.sdr.com.br/dicas/transportes/Transp_003.htm

... Optional redundant cooling. Available in an integrated SKU (board+chassis+CD+accessories).
Intel SR1300 Server Chassis (Coronado-W) 1U. ...
www.scecomputers.com/Servers/Euros.htm

Intel® Server Board SE7501WV2 Integrated into Server Chassis SR2300 New Integrated SKU Product Code SE7501WV2SKU02 The following items are included in this new integrated SKU: Intel® Server Board SE7501WV2 Intel® Server Chassis SR2300 " 500W 1 + 0 redundant power SKU (Second power supply required for redundancy, available separately. Order code AXX2PSMODL500 ) CD-ROM/Floppy module Fourth fan (for cooling redundancy) Software CD and documentation.
(intel pdf)

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4